Northeast

Chief Minister's Award for Good Governance 2020-21 | Know the names of awardees

Here is a list of Chief Minister's Award for Good Governance 2020-21 awardees who will be honoured under various categories issued by the Manipur government.

ByIFP Bureau

Updated 13 Aug 2021, 7:03 am

(Representational Image: Unsplash)
(Representational Image: Unsplash)

 

Several state officials will ne honoured with the Chief Minister's Award for Good Governance 2020-21 during the Independence Day celebration on August 15 at the 1st Manipur Rifle Parade Ground.

Here is the list of awardees under various categories issued by the state department of Administrative Reforms on Thursday. Know the awards and the names:

Individual Category:

1. L Kailun, Additional DGP, Police Department, for his initiative in National Highway Security Scheme and Railway Project in Manipur;

2.  Ningthoujam Geoffrey, secretary to chief minister and state mission director, National Health Mission, for overall coordination as secretary to chief minister (CM) and management of CM Relief Fund

3. Neilenthang Telien, joint secretary, Finance for Integrated Financial Resource Management.

Team Category:

1. Entire Health department team of Health and Family Welfare department for their initiative taken during the COVID-19 pandemic

2. Entire Home department team for their initiative in facilitation of stranded people during the COVID-19 pandemic.

3. P Vaiphei, Honeychara, L Devadutta Sharma, J Khongsai and N Loyalakpa in the Horticulture department will be awarded for their initiative in introducing an innovative and permanent farming system in place of Jhum cultivation.

Team Award  (Jiribam district) for initiatives in bringing back stranded Manipuris

Advertisement

1. W Malemnganba, Deputy Commissioner

2. M Mubi, Superintendent of Police

3. E Okendro, Chief Medical Officer

4. N Sadananda, Executive engineer of Public Works department 

5. W Sadananda, Executive engineer of Public Health and Engineering department

6. Ng Karankumar, deputy general manager of MSPDCL

7. EO M Surjit

Team Award for (Senapati district) for initiatives taken during the Dziiko wildfire and development of approach road to Dziiko Valley base camp

1. Th Kirankumar, former deputy commissioner

2. M Pradip Singh, superintendent of police

3. Adahrii Mahei, ADC

4. SDO of Song Song Duna Duo

5. SDO of Willong, S Lunguiba Thangal

6. DFO John Sha

Advertisement

Team Award for initiatives in e-office application in Manipur

1. Director of Information and Technology Nambem Deben

2. Joint director of Information and Technology Gurumayam Robert

3. Deputy secretary of DP Ayekpam Bidyarani

4. Informatics officer Herojit Sanjenbam

Team Award for for running of tribal centres in remote villages of Manipur

1. C Arthur Worchuiyo, Director of Tribal Affairs and Hills

2. Dr Vumkhoneh Haokip chief medical officer, Health Section, TA and Hills

The awardees are to receive the award in person or by a duly authorised senior officer of the concerned department.

While the state government and machinery is gearing to for India's Independence Day celebration, several proscribed groups have decided to boycott the I-Day celebration and called for shutdown in the state on August 15.

Read Here:

CorCom boycotts Independence Day celebrations, imposes total shutdown on August 15

ASUK calls for total shutdown, boycotts Independence Day 2021

 

 

Advertisement

First published:13 Aug 2021, 7:01 am

Tags:

team categorylist of awardeesindividual categoryindependence day awardsChief Minister's Award for Good Governance

IFP Bureau

IFP Bureau

IMPHAL, Manipur

Advertisement

Top Stories

Loading data...
Advertisement

IFP Exclusive

Loading data...
Advertisement

Feedback

Have a complaint, a suggestion or just some feedback about our content? Please write to onlineifp@gmail.com and we’ll do our best to address it.